Risech v. State
[…] Appellant argues that because the State’s evidence showed that he and the victim engaged in consensual calls while he was incarcerated and that the victim initiated some of the contacts, there was no proof of harassment. In support of his argument, Appellant relies upon the definition of "harass" in section 784.048(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which addresses stalking and defines "harass" as engaging in a "course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." However, not only did defense counsel not rely upon that specific definition below or argue that the State had to prove substantial emotional distress, but also section 784.048 defines "harass," along with several other terms, with the qualifier "[a]s used in this section."