Case No. 14-13729 ta7 Adv. No. 15-01026 t
[…] Finally, Plaintiff asks for attorney fees in connection with her prosecution of this adversary proceeding. Plaintiff appears to argue that since she could have received a fee award in divorce court for enforcing the Agreement, she should get such an award here. This argument is unavailing. Each litigant must pay their "own attorney's fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise." Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC, 135 S. Ct. 2158, 2164, (2015). The statutes on which Plaintiff relies are state court statutes governing the dissolution of marriage. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-4-7 (New Mexico divorce statute, stating: "In any proceeding for the dissolution of marriage... The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.") (emphasis added); Okla. Stat, Title 43, § 110 (2012) (Oklahoma divorce statute, providing: "Upon granting a decree of dissolution of marriage ... the court may require either party to pay such reasonable expenses of the other ...").