Ripley v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] Ripley has not alleged PenFed made any statement designed to discourage her from applying for credit. And she has not alleged that PenFed discouraged her from making or pursuing an application for credit because of her protected traits. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Townstone Fin., Inc., __ F.4th __, 2024 WL 3370023, at *5 (7th Cir. July 11, 2024) (noting Regulation B “prohibit[s] discouragement” of credit applicants because of the “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age.”). What's more, Regulation B does not prohibit actions against accounts in default. 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating Regulation B does not apply to “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account”). Ripley has not plausibly alleged a claim under Regulation B.

Accordingly, Ripley has failed to state a claim under the ECOA or Regulation B.

C. Amendment

Ripley has not asked for leave to amend, but she did ask the Court to tell her “what to do next” and where she “fell short.”