Ripley v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] In fact, she does not allege that PenFed denied her credit at all. Rather, Ripley alleges that PenFed repossessed her car without notice. The plain language of the ECOA limits the statute's reach to adverse “decisions on a customer's credit[;] . . . [i]t does not extend . . . to subsequent actions after a denial of credit, such as a recission of a sale or repossession of a car.” Barnette v. Brook Rd., Inc., 457 F.Supp.2d 647, 656 (E.D. Va. 2006). Ripley has not stated a claim under the ECOA against PenFed.

Ripley's claim under Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4, meets the same end. That regulation provides: “A creditor shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(b). Ripley has not alleged PenFed made any statement designed to discourage her from applying for credit. And she has not alleged that PenFed discouraged her from making or pursuing an application for credit because of her protected traits. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v.