Index No. 155133-2013
[…] Rotuba Extruders, Inc., v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 (1978).
Analysis
I. Defendants' Partial Summary Judgment Motion (Motion Sequence Number 005)
In this motion for partial summary judgment, defendants assert that the fifth cause of action (declaratory judgment voiding the Condominium Board's ultra vires determination with respect to the maintenance charges against Plaintiffs' unit) is barred by a four month statute of limitation in CPLR 217. Defendants' Moving and Reply Briefs (NYSCEF 104 and 142) at 1. CPLR 217 applies to Article 78 proceedings and states that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner . . . ." Defendants assert that the four month limitations period in Article 78 applies to actions of boards of cooperatives and condominiums, including the Condominium Board.