In Rios, the party attempting to bring a restricted appeal filed a motion for new trial within thirty days of the date of the trial court's judgment.
[…] A. Smith and the procedures for file marking documents delivered by certified mail, FedEx, and priority mail. This affidavit states the normal procedure is for the appropriate section to file-mark the document and then forward it to the proper court, but that on the day in question the document was forwarded to the court without being file-marked. We may consider affidavits and other matters in the record to determine questions of our jurisdiction. Coastal Banc, 988 S.W.2d at 216; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c) (Vernon 1988) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.").