Rios v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] Platcow v. Yasuda Fire Marine Ins. Co. Of America, supra, 59 Conn.App. 52-57. The court reviewed the interplay of Connecticut insurance statutes in determining that there was no obligation to provide uninsured motorist coverage. The court concluded that the obligation to provide such coverage rested with the vehicle's owner. Id. General Statutes § 38a-363(d) defines the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle as "the person who owns the legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession in which `event owner' means the debtor or lessee." The court held that because the lessee is the "owner" in a long-term lease with option to purchase, the lessee, not the lessor, had the obligation to provide uninsured motorist coverage. Id.

Two Superior Court cases have relied on Platcow v. Yasuda Fire Marine Ins. Co.