Rios v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] Id. Neither case also addresses the fact that Platcow was based primarily on the fact that under Connecticut statutes, the lessee in a long-term lease, and not the renter, is seen as the "owner" for insurance purposes.

As a matter of law, it cannot be said that a short-term rental company does not have an obligation to provide uninsured motorist coverage even in a situation where the lessee waives liability coverage. General Statutes § 38a-371(a)(1) provides that "[t]he owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." General Statutes § 38a-336 requires uninsured motorist coverage and provides that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . [and] . . . [e]ach insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance in