Rios v. Holland
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

Appellant contends that this Court has jurisdiction over all four orders from which he is appealing under section 1714.10, subdivision (d). Respondents disagree, contending that only the May 7, 2008 and December 24, 2008 orders are appealable under that statutory provision. Furthermore, they contend that the appeal from the May 7, 2008 order is untimely. We generally agree with the respondents.

Section 1714.10, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part that: “Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action.” Section 1714.10, subdivision (e) provides that “Subdivision (d) does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.”

Thus, section 1714.10, subdivision (d) does not change the existing law except to provide that certain previously nonappealable orders are now appealable.