Rios v. Holland
[…] He contends that he did not do any affirmative act other than those in his official representative capacity as attorney for Dunn. Thus, he contends that the trial court should have sustained his demurrer and granted his motion to strike. We disagree.

We review de novo accepting the truth of plaintiffs’ allegations and any reasonable inferences in the complaint. (Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 802, 822 (Berg); Sistare-Meyer v. Young Men’s Christian Ass’n of Metro. Los Angeles (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 10, 13.)

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that:

“No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based.”

Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) provides that “[t]his section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.”

Because an attorney is liable for a civil conspiracy with his client only in those circumstances detailed in section 1714.10, subdivision (c), it has been held that section 1714.10, subdivision (a) is applicable only where the plaintiffs did not plead a viable civil conspiracy claim.