No. 2:19-cv-00922-KJM-DB
[…] Much of the discussion in the previous section also applies to section 7 (a). The court therefore denies the motion to dismiss the individual plaintiffs’ claims under section 7(a), but without deciding finally whether damages are available for violations related to property interests. SHOC's claim is dismissed with leave to amend, if possible within the confines of Rule 11. 4. Failure to Return Property (Eighth Claim)
The plaintiffs next allege the County has violated " California Civil Code § 2080 et seq. and Government Code § 815.6." FAC at 24–25. Section 2080 provides that "any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any ... goods, things in action, or other personal property ... shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Under section 2080.10, "[w]hen a public agency," including a county, "obtains possession of personal property from a person for temporary safekeeping," that agency must, among other obligations, "[t]ake responsibility for the storage, documentation, and disposition of the property," and