Riordan v. Erie Cnty.
[…] New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §215 requires that “an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty” shall be commenced within one year. N.Y. CPLR §215(1). Any acts or omissions by Sheriff personnel would have necessarily occurred on or before June 5, 2022 - Riordan's last day at ECHC. Plaintiff's filing of this action on June 13, 2023 was more than one year beyond that date.

However, as plaintiff points out, CPLR §210 provides that “[w]here a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death”. N.Y. CPLR §210(a). This tolling provision prevails over another general rule. See Perez v.