Riordan v. Erie Cnty.
[…] N.Y. CPLR §215(1). Any acts or omissions by Sheriff personnel would have necessarily occurred on or before June 5, 2022 - Riordan's last day at ECHC. Plaintiff's filing of this action on June 13, 2023 was more than one year beyond that date.

However, as plaintiff points out, CPLR §210 provides that “[w]here a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death”. N.Y. CPLR §210(a). This tolling provision prevails over another general rule. See Perez v. Baez, 185 A.D.3d 1062, 1063 (2d Dep't 2020); see generally N.Y. CPLR §201 (“[a]n action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law”) (emphasis added). Logically, Riordan's death occurred at some point subsequent to any act or omission by Sheriff's personnel, and therefore the one-year post-death filing deadline of §210(a) would apply.