Riordan v. Erie Cnty.
[…] Id. at 6; Reply [12] at 2, ¶6.

Plaintiff argues that her deadline to file this action was tolled by Riordian's death and/or his insanity at the time the cause of action accrued. [11] at 4-5. Riordan was held at the ECHC from June 2 to June 5, 2022. Id. at 6-7. Riordan was “declared brain dead days later” and ultimately taken off life support on June 14, 2022. Id. at 8, ¶¶18-19. The summons and complaint in this case were filed in Erie County Supreme Court on June 13, 2023. [1-1].

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §215 requires that “an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty” shall be commenced within one year. N.Y. CPLR §215(1). Any acts or omissions by Sheriff personnel would have necessarily occurred on or before June 5, 2022 - Riordan's last day at ECHC. Plaintiff's filing of this action on June 13, 2023 was more than one year beyond that date.