Riordan v. Erie Cnty.
[…] See Williams v. City of Syracuse, 2023 WL 1071437, *5 (N.D.N.Y. 2023) (“[u]nder Fed.R.Civ.P. Rule 9(c), ‘plaintiff may aver generally that all conditions precedent to suit have occurred, and any denial by defendant must be made specifically and with particularity'”) (emphasis added); cf. N.Y. General Municipal Law §50-i(1) (requiring an allegation of compliance only with §50-e). Plaintiff declined to do so here, and defendants adduced no contrary facts in their answer.

Moreover, any failure to comply with Section 50-h precludes only the claims against the County itself, not the Sheriff, Sheriff's employees, or County employees. See General Municipal Law §50-h(5) (“no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination”) (emphasis added); Williams v. City of Syracuse, 2023 WL 1071437, *7 (N.D.N.Y. 2023) (“the Court finds that Section 50-h does not apply to Plaintiff's state-law claims against the individual [municipal] Defendants”); but see Kluczynski v.