Case No. CL-2018-7525
[…] Prav Lodging, 288 Va. at 364. Whereas, the causes of action contained in the Complaint here do not implicate real property rights. Mendenhall involved a perfected mechanic's lien already in existence that named specific condominium unit owners. 239 Va. at 73-74. In the case sub judice, no judgment lien exists, there only exists the possibility of a judgment lien in the future if Ms. Rinker prevails on her claims. Accordingly, the unit owners' property rights are not presently implicated. See Deutshe Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Arrington, 290 Va. 109, 118 (2015) (citing VA. CODE § 8.01-458) ("Ordinarily a judgment does not become a lien on real estate until 'such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated.'").
II. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated herein, the Court holds that a condominium owner who sues her owners' association for common element-caused damages to her unit need not join all other unit owners as necessary defendants.