Rinker Materials W., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] The plain language of the agreement provides that part of O'Connor's workers' compensation claim remains open—specifically, the issue of medication. Because it so provides, the NIIA, codified in NRS Chapters 616A to 616D, preempts O'Connor's breach of contract action and his exclusive remedy is to proceed in accord with the workers' compensation scheme. NRS 616A.020(1) (“The rights and remedies provided in chapters 616A to 616D ... for an employee on account of an injury by accident sustained arising out of and in the course of the employment shall be exclusive.”); Fanders v. Riverside Resort & Casino, 126 Nev. ––––, ––––, 245 P.3d 1159, 1163 (2010) (recognizing that the NIIA provides the exclusive remedy for injuries sustained in work-related accidents). We therefore grant the petition for a writ of prohibition. Accordingly, we