No. 86 Civ. 5926 (EW).
[…] Rinfret managed most of the accounts on a discretionary basis, and traded on its own account, as did Dr. Rinfret. Drexel is a Futures Commission Merchant (FCM) in the business of purchasing contracts and options on various commodities and futures exchanges and advising certain of its clients as to said matters.
A "commodities trading advisor" is "any person who, for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value or the advisability of trading in any contract of sale of a commodity." 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(bb).
An "introducing broker" is "any person who, for compensation or profit, whether direct or indirect, is engaged in soliciting or in accepting others . . . for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . who does not accept any money, securities, or property (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom." 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(mm).
Any person desiring to operate as a CTA or an IB must register with the Commission. See 7 U.S.C. § 6f, 6n.
Plaintiffs do not include in their complaint the source of this exemption.