Rindahl v. Reisch
[…] Mullins is time-barred.

Rindahi has not brought an “action upon a contract, obligation, or liability” against Dr. Mullin. Thus, his argument that the applicable statute of limitations is SDCL § 15-2-13(1) fails. Further, when considering SFSH's motion for summary judgment, this Court outlined additional reasons for rejecting Rindahl's argument that SDCL § 15-2-13 applies in this action.

Finally, Rindahi provides no evidence to support his claim that he suffers from a mental disability. Even assuming that he does, however, this action is time-barred. SDCL § 15-2-22 expressly provides that “(t]he period within which the action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy[.]” This lawsuit was filed on June 6, 2022, more than ten years after Dr. Mullin interpreted the February 6, 2012, MRI. For these reasons, Dr. Mullin's motion to dismiss, Doc. 111, is granted.

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, it is