Rinaldo Corp. v. Nevada gold & Casinos, Inc.
[…] (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co. (1990) 50 Cal.3d 1118, 1126.) Rinaldo bases its intentional interference with contract claim on the disruption and later termination of the 2002 Agreement.

Nevada Gold argued, and the trial court agreed, that the 2002 Agreement was invalid under 25 United States Code section 81. This section provides that “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.” (25 U.S.C. § 81, subd. (b).)