Rinaldo Corp. v. Nevada gold & Casinos, Inc.
[…] In that case, there is no contract upon which to make a claim of tortious interference. (Id. at p. 679.)

Here, the applicable statute, 25 United States Code section 81, subdivision (b), provides that no agreement or contract falling within its parameters “shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.” Thus, unlike the merger agreement in SCEcorp v. Superior Court, the 2002 Agreement, without the Secretary of the Interior’s approval, was never valid. (25 C.F.R. § 84.007 [“A contract or agreement that requires Secretarial approval under this part is not valid until the Secretary approves it.”].) Accordingly, the 2002 Agreement cannot be the basis for a tortious interference with contract cause of action. A valid contract must exist before such a claim will lie. (A-Mark Coin Co. v. General Mills, Inc. (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 312, 322.)

Rinaldo also cites NGV Gaming, Ltd. v.