Rinaldo Corp. v. Nevada gold & Casinos, Inc.
[…] Rather, the court concluded that the regulatory approval requirement did not prevent the merger agreement from being a valid, binding contract. (SCEcorp v. Superior Court, supra, 3 Cal.App.4th at pp. 680, 683.) However, the SCEcorp court distinguished the situation where the contract is void ab initio. In that case, there is no contract upon which to make a claim of tortious interference. (Id. at p. 679.)

Here, the applicable statute, 25 United States Code section 81, subdivision (b), provides that no agreement or contract falling within its parameters “shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.” Thus, unlike the merger agreement in SCEcorp v. Superior Court, the 2002 Agreement, without the Secretary of the Interior’s approval, was never valid.