Rinaldi v. Rinaldi
[…] This was done because the defendant, between pregnancy and other health related issues, was unable to work or seek employment at the time of the hearing. The court finds that the magistrate's decision did not prejudice the substantial rights of the appellant. See General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7), supra.

Additionally, General Statutes § 46b-231 was amended by several public acts in both 1997 and 1998. As a result of the amendments to the statute, General Statutes § 46b-231(b)(14), the definitional section, now provides the following: "`Support order' means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state, or a child and parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys' fees and other relief." Family Support Magistrates have the power to hear and determine all motions for modification of child support. See General Statutes § 46b-231(m).