Rinaldi v. Rinaldi
[…] The two issues raised on appeal are: (1) whether a family magistrate has the power to enter "temporary" orders; and (2) whether Magistrate Matasavage's decision on the issues of waiver, estoppel and latches was proper. As to the first issue presented, the defendant argues that she is entitled to a final decision pursuant to General Statutes § 51-183b which provides in pertinent part: Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have the power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause." In support of the argument that this statute applies to decisions of the magistrate court, the defendant relies on Keeley v. Sarandrea, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 084547 (June 14, 1993, CT Page 862 Harrigan, J.).