Rinaldi v. Rinaldi
[…] See Bryant v. Bryant, 228 Conn. 630, 636, 637 A.2d 1111 (1994) ("order for temporary alimony and child support immediately appealable"). Thus, the court finds that Magistrate Matasavage's temporary order is appealable.

At the time of argument before Magistrate Matasavage the defendant had remarried and was pregnant. The defendant was not working and the magistrate recognized that it would be difficult for the defendant to find employment until the child was born and the defendant given the opportunity to recover from the child birthing experience.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that the Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision. The Superior Court may reverse or modify a decision if "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The two issues raised on appeal are: (1) whether a family magistrate has the power to enter "temporary" orders; and (2) whether Magistrate Matasavage's decision on the issues of waiver, estoppel and latches was proper.