Rinaldi v. Rinaldi
[…] The defendant also testified that the plaintiff told her he did not want her money or anything to do with her. The plaintiff was present during the hearing but did not testify and was not represented by counsel.

The defendant argues that the magistrate's refusal to enter a final decision on the motion to modify violates General Statutes § 51-183b. The appeal from Magistrate Matasavage's June 22, 1998 decision was filed with the court on July 6, 1998 and argued before this court on October 15, 1998.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The court will first determine whether the magistrate's decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken.