CV-22-134
[…] Searle v. Town of Bucksport, 2010 ME 89, ¶ 27, 3 A.3d 390. The Law Court has consistently required a strict construction of the exceptions to immunity found in the MTCA. See Convery v. Town of Wells, 2022 ME 35, ¶ 6, 276 A.3d 504 (collecting cases).
The parties agree that all defendants are governmental entities within the meaning of the MTCA.
The exception at issue in this case is the "public buildings" exception. Section 8104-A provides, in the relevant part: "A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A (2022). Mr. Rinaldi alleges that he was injured on the Runway, which he argues is an appurtenance to the MCC. Mr. Rinaldi does not argue that he suffered any injuries while inside a public building.