Case Number 01-20034
[…] Florida, 560 U.S. 631 (2010)). Thus, the claims raised in the present petition are untimely.
Moreover, even if the challenge to the sentence enhancement had been timely asserted, it plainly is without merit. Section 802(44) of Title 18 defines a "felony drug offense" as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana . . . or depressant or stimulant substances." 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (emphasis added). The petitioner was convicted in 1994 of delivery of less than 50 grams of cocaine under a Michigan statute prescribing a maximum sentence of 20 years in prison. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) ("A person who violates this section as to [a] controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) [and] [w]hich is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both."). The fact that the petitioner was sentenced to a term of less than one year in prison for the 1994 crime is of no consequence, because the classification of the offense under section 802(44) turns on the maximum authorized penalty under the state statute, not the sentence actually imposed.