Riley v. T/G Auto. Sealing Ky., LLC
[…] See, e.g., Sword v. Scott, 293 Ky. 630, 169 S.W.2d 825, 827 (1943) ("In the absence of the court's specifying the ground or grounds for his dismissal of the petition, it will be assumed that it was upon any or all of the grounds which the proof sufficiently established.") Accordingly, we will presume that the circuit court found that Riley failed to present the requisite affirmative evidence in support of her discrimination claim.

Pursuant to KRS 344.040(1)(a), it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, [or] age forty (40) and over[.]" In Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. 2005), a case involving age discrimination, the Supreme Court of Kentucky explained the process for establishing a claim for discrimination:

There are two paths for a plaintiff seeking to establish an age discrimination case.