Riley v. State
[…] State , 58 N.E.3d 215, 219 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) ; see also Davis v. State , 173 N.E.3d 700, 707-09 (Tavitas, J., concurring in result).

I. Theft Sentence in Cause F6-222

[12] When determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, the advisory sentence is the starting point the legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Fuller v. State , 9 N.E.3d 653, 657 (Ind. 2014). In Cause F6-222, Riley was convicted of theft, as a Level 6 felony, due to his prior convictions for theft. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) provides: "A person who commits a Level 6 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." The trial court sentenced Riley to two years in the DOC to be served consecutively to his previously suspended sentence in Cause F6-309.

[13] Our analysis of the "nature of the offense" requires us to look at the nature, extent, and depravity of the offense. Sorenson v.