No. 81-396.
[…] The requirement of prior notice of authority and purpose before forcing entry into a home is deeply rooted in our heritage and should not be given grudging application.
I must also take exception to the majority's conclusion that no statutory violation resulted from the manner in which the police executed the search warrant in this case. The language employed in both section 933.11, Florida Statutes (1981) that "when the officer serves the warrant, he shall deliver a copy to the person named in the warrant," and section 933.08, that the warrant "shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution," (emphasis added), in my opinion, contemplates that an officer mentioned in the direction of the search warrant physically have the warrant in hand when he enters upon the premises.