2023-CA-0984-MR
[…] Chase, 629 S.W.3d 826 (Ky. App. 2021) and Boone v. Ballinger, 228 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. App. 2007) (cases holding that even if a nonparent provides care and/or financial support for a child, if it is in conjunction with a natural parent, the nonparent will not qualify as a de facto custodian).
"The construction and application of statutes is a matter of law and may be reviewed de novo." Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998).
Amended effective June 29, 2021, KRS 403.270(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, "de facto custodian" means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who within the last two (2) years has resided with the person . . . for an aggregate period of one (1) year or more if the child is