Rigby v. Direct Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Florida generally permits this type of service in insurance matters. Florida Statutes section 624.423 provides that, upon receiving service from a plaintiff, “the [CFO] shall. . . retain a record of the process and promptly notify and make the process available through the department's secure online portal, as provided under s. 624.307(9), to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same, as provided under s. 624.422(2).”

Florida Statutes section 624.307(9) further permits Florida's CFO to make available the process through electronic means. Specifically, the statute provides the following:

Upon receiving service of legal process issued in any civil action or proceeding in this state against any regulated person or any unauthorized insurer under s. 626.906 or s. 626.937 that is required to appoint the Chief Financial Officer as its agent to receive service of all legal process, the Chief Financial Officer shall make the process available through a secure online portal established by the department to the person last designated by the regulated person or the unauthorized insurer to receive the process. When process documents are made available electronically, the Chief Financial Officer shall promptly send a notice of receipt of service of process to the person last designated by the regulated person or unauthorized insurer to receive legal process. The notice must state the date the process was made available to the regulated person or unauthorized insurer being served and contain the uniform resource locator (URL) where the process may be obtained.
Fla. Stat. § 624.307(9) (emphasis added).