Rigby v. Direct Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The Motion does not address service of process under Florida law, so the Court looks on its own accord to the Florida statutes. Here, Plaintiff served Defendant by serving Florida's CFO as Defendant's agent. The Notice of Service of Process reflects that Florida's CFO received the service of process on November 29, 2022 and forwarded a copy by electronic delivery to the designated agent for the named entity on December 1, 2022. Doc. 17-1.

Florida generally permits this type of service in insurance matters. Florida Statutes section 624.423 provides that, upon receiving service from a plaintiff, “the [CFO] shall. . . retain a record of the process and promptly notify and make the process available through the department's secure online portal, as provided under s. 624.307(9), to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same, as provided under s. 624.422(2).”

Florida Statutes section 624.307(9) further permits Florida's CFO to make available the process through electronic means. Specifically, the statute provides the following: