Rigby v. Boatright
[…] Georgia Pub. Scvc. Comm., 211 Ga. 223, 228(1), 85 S.E.2d 14 (1954) (“ ‘The fact that a business or enterprise is, generally speaking, a public utility, does not make every service performed or rendered by it a public service, but it may act in a private capacity as distinguished from its public capacity, and in so doing is subject to the same rules as a private person.’ [Cits.]”); Morris v. Peters, 203 Ga. 350, 356(1), 46 S.E.2d 729 (1948) (A public officer “is invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of the government, to be exercised by him for the benefit of the public.”)

.OCGA § 9–6–20 reads:


All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights; provided, however, that no writ of mandamus to compel the removal of a judge shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a separate judge for hearing.

Boatright also contends that OCGA § 9–6–23 provides for the remedy of a writ of mandamus in this case. That Code section reads: “A private person may by mandamus enforce the performance by a corporation of a public duty as to matters in which he has a special interest.”