Rigby v. Boatright
[…] See OCGA §§ 46–3–290— 46–3–295.

.OCGA § 46–3–200 reads:
An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:


(1) To furnish electrical energy and service;
(2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy;
(3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and
(4) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes.

.OCGA § 46–3–290 reads:
(a) Subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the business and affairs of an electric membership corporation shall be managed by a board of directors.
(b) No limitation upon the authority which the directors would have in the absence of such limitation, whether contained in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or otherwise, shall be effective against persons, other than members and directors, who are without actual knowledge of such limitation.
(c) Directors shall be natural persons of the age of 18 years or over. The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe additional qualifications for directors.
(d) The compensation, if any, of directors for their services as such shall be on a per diem basis and, unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, shall be fixed by the board of directors. Directors also shall be entitled to reimbursement of expenses actually and necessarily incurred by them in the performance of their duties.