Rigby v. Boatright
[…] See also Sawnee Elec. Membership Corp. v. Georgia Dept. of Revenue, 279 Ga. 22, 23(2), 608 S.E.2d 611 (2005) (“As set forth in the Georgia Electric Membership Corporation Act, OCGA § 46–3–170 et seq., one of the purposes of an EMC is to furnish electrical energy and service to its members. OCGA § 46–3–200(1).” ) Although the relevant statutes contemplate that Satilla be governed by a board of directors, the qualifications of directors are largely left to Satilla's bylaws, see OCGA § 46–3–290(c), as are many of the other details governing the selection and service of the board of directors. See OCGA §§ 46–3–290— 46–3–295.

.OCGA § 46–3–200 reads:
An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:


(1) To furnish electrical energy and service;
(2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy;
(3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and
(4) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes.

.OCGA § 46–3–290 reads:
(a) Subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the business and affairs of an electric membership corporation shall be managed by a board of directors.