No. 25829.
[…] There can be no doubt that R.C. 4765.49's purpose in regard to nongovernmental actors is to establish immunity for negligent conduct, not establish liability for willful or wanton misconduct because, in its absence, liability for both negligence and willful or wanton misconduct would exist.
{¶ 8} Construing statutes with “unless” or “except” clauses similar to that in R.C. 4765.49, other districts have determined that the language of such statutes does not “expressly impose[ ]” liability on a political subdivision under R.C. 2744.02(B)(5). Svette v. Caplinger, 4th Dist. No. 06CA2910, 2007-Ohio-664, 2007 WL 490161, at ¶ 33 (interpreting former version of R.C. 4931.49(A), which provided that “[t]he state * * * is not liable in damages * * * arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with * * * bringing into operation a 9–1–1 system”); Messer v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 12th Dist. Nos. CA2008–12–290 and CA2009–01–004, 2009-Ohio-4462, 2009 WL 2762825, at ¶ 16–19 (interpreting current version of R.C. 4931.49(B)); see also Magda v.