No. 25829.
[…] Butler Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 12th Dist. Nos. CA2008–12–290 and CA2009–01–004, 2009-Ohio-4462, 2009 WL 2762825, at ¶ 16–19 (interpreting current version of R.C. 4931.49(B)); see also Magda v. Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Auth., 8th Dist. No. 92570, 2009-Ohio-6219, 2009 WL 4190987, at ¶ 16–21 (interpreting R.C. 2745.01, which provides that an employer is not liable for tortious conduct “unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur”). We agree with the city that R.C. 4765.49(B) does not “expressly impose [ ]” civil liability on political subdivisions under R.C. 2744.02(B)(5).
{¶ 9} So we are left with two statutes, both of which appear to apply in this case.