2023-CA-0547, 2023-CA-0548
[…] Appellate courts have the duty to determine, sua sponte, whether subject matter jurisdiction exists, even when the parties do not raise the issue. Renne v. Board of Supervisors for University of Louisiana System, 2023-0798, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/13/24), __So.3d __, __, 2024 WL 2126867, *2 (citation omitted). "This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction if the appeal as lodged does not contain a valid, final judgment." Id., p. 4. "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." La. C.C.P. art. 1841. "A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment." Id. "A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law." La. C.C.P. art. 2083(A). "An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law." La. C.C.P. art. 2083(C).