Riemer & Braunstein LLP v. Sutton
[…] No. 14 - Pltf's Memo of Law at 6). The transfer of the BluCo Membership Interests from GoCom to Tarsier and Tarsier Energy was done with disregard for plaintiff's valid attorney's liens (id.).

Plaintiff has demonstrated a likelihood of success on its first cause of action to enforce it liens for attorney's fees. As plaintiff already possesses charging and retaining liens over the BluCo Membership Interest and BluCo Membership Certificates, the purported BluCo transfer to Tarsier and Tarsier Energy is void. New York Judiciary Law §475 articulates that "the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment...in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come." Further, "[t]he court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien" (id.).