Riemensnyder v. Barr
[…] Lackawanna Cty., Pa., No. 3:14-CV-1610, 2015 WL 1499865, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 1, 2015) (citing In re Domestic Drywall Antitrust Litig., 300 F.R.D. 234 (E.D. Pa. 2014)).

Finally, when a subpoena is directed to an agency of the United States government, other considerations apply. Federal agencies prescribe regulations, commonly known as Touhy regulations, which govern subpoenas served by agencies and officials. These regulations serve important and salutary purposes. As we have explained:

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, the head of each federal agency "may prescribe regulations for ... the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers and property." See 5 U.S.C. § 301. The Supreme Court in United States ex rel. Touhy v.