Rieman v. Evraz, Inc.
[…] ECF #28-1, at 97; see also ECF #37-6 (evidencing Woodard's efforts to retain Rieman's requested 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. work schedule).

Lockhart Phillips' declaration fails to raise a triable issue of material fact as to whether Rieman's use of protected leave under OFLA was impermissibly considered as a factor in her termination. Rieman is obliged to come forth with more than speculation in order to raise a question of material fact. See Hunt-Wesson Foods, Inc. v. Ragu Foods, Inc., 627 F.2d 919, 928 (9th Cir. 1980). III. Gender DiscriminationORS 659A.030

ORS 659A.030(1)(a) states that an employer may not "refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment[,]" on the basis of an individual's sex. The analysis for discrimination under ORS 659A.030 requires application of the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. Snead v. Metropolitan Property & Cas. Ins.