Riedel v. Akron Gen. Health Sys.
[…] R.C. 2315.18(B)(3)(a) and (b).

Simpkins at ¶ 5. See also Di v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2016-Ohio-686, 60 N.E.3d 582, ¶ 129 (8th Dist.).

{¶ 17} R.C. 2323.43 limits damages for noneconomic losses for "medical, dental, optometric or chiropractic" claims. Id. The statute was promulgated to stabilize health costs by "limiting the amount of compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss awards in medical malpractice actions." Id. at Section 3(A)(3) Notes. "[T]he limits on compensatory damages for noneconomic loss are applied after a jury's determination of the factual question of damages." Id. at Section 3(A)(4)(c) Notes. R.C. 2323.43 limits noneconomic damages to the lesser of $250,000 or triple the amount of economic damages up to $350,000 for noncatastrophic injuries, and $500,000 for catastrophic injuries.