Riedel v. Akron Gen. Health Sys.
[…] Cleveland , 70 Ohio St.3d 220, 221, 638 N.E.2d 530 (1994). As a result, the court determined that "Social Security and Medicare benefits are the type of collateral source benefits contemplated by R.C. 2744.05(B)." Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. "It would clearly contravene the design of the statute to permit recovery of future losses from a political subdivision without allowing an offset for corresponding future collateral benefits." Id. at 266, 652 N.E.2d 952.

{¶ 48} R.C. 2323.41 changed the rules on subrogation and collateral source benefits. It provides:

(A) In any civil action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the damages that result from an injury, death, or loss to person or property that is the subject of the claim, except if the source of collateral benefits has a mandatory self-effectuating federal right of subrogation, a contractual right of subrogation, or a statutory right of subrogation.

(B) If the defendant elects to introduce evidence described in division (A) of this section, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount that the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure the plaintiff's right to receive the benefits of which the defendant has introduced evidence.

(C) A source of collateral benefits of which evidence is introduced pursuant to division (A) of this section shall not recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.

(D) As used in this section, "medical claim," "dental claim," "optometric claim," and "chiropractic claim" have the same meanings as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.

(Emphasis added.) Id.

{¶ 49} We look to the legislative intent and analysis in repealing R.C. 2305.07 and enacting R.C. 2323.41(A) for guidance: