Ridley v. State
[…] Restitution is a mandated part of sentencing. The failure to impose restitution as part of a sentence results in an incomplete sentence that is subject to timely modification. See Grice v. State, 528 So.2d 1347 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). Restitution may be imposed at the time of sentencing or within sixty days thereafter. State v. Sanderson, 625 So.2d 471 (Fla. 1993);see also § 960.292(2), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders."). Accordingly, the court had jurisdiction to consider the imposition of restitution at the hearing conducted February 5, 2002, less than sixty days after Ridley's sentencing.