No. 11–P–936.
[…] See Harhen v. Brown, 431 Mass. 838, 845, 730 N.E.2d 859 (2000); Housman v. LBM Financial, LLC, 80 Mass.App.Ct. 213, 216, 952 N.E.2d 418 (2011). We draw our facts from the well pleaded allegations of the complaint and the admissions or failures of denial presented by the answer. See Mass.R.Civ.P. 8(a), (b), (d), as amended, 430 Mass. 1601 (1999). Those sources have provided the body of recounted undisputed facts. The appellate issues are questions of law.
2. Effective adoption of subdivision control law.General Laws c. 41, § 81N, governs the adoption of subdivision control law by a municipality. The following language, as amended through St.1959, c. 144, is pertinent to our case.
“[T]he subdivision control law shall be in effect in ... every town ... which ... establishes a planning board.... The subdivision control law, however, shall not become effective in any city or town ... until the planning board of such city or town shall have notified the register of deeds and the recorder of the land court ... that the planning board has adopted its rules and regulations as provided section in eighty-one Q and shall have furnished the said register and recorder [with certified copies of the town meeting vote accepting subdivision control law and certified copies of the subdivision control rules and regulations].”