Ridge v. Mares
[…] Standard of Review

The relevant facts are not in dispute. The questions here are issues of law, which are reviewed de novo. Better Fin. Solutions, Inc. v. Caicos Corp., 117 Wn. App. 899, 908, 73 P.3d 424 (2003).

Termination of the Tenancy

The rental agreement at issue is governed by the manufactured/mobile home landlord-tenant act (MHLTA), chapter 59.20 RCW. The purpose of the MHLTA is to "regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot." RCW 59.20.040.

The MHLTA provides that, unless otherwise agreed between the parties, rental agreements shall be for one-year terms. RCW 59.20.090(1). Moreover, "[a]ny rental agreement of whatever duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the original rental agreement, unless a different specified term is agreed upon." RCW 59.20.090(1). This provision grants the tenant an unqualified right to a one-year term at the beginning of the tenancy, the right of an automatic renewal at the end of the one-year term, and the right to a one-year term at the end of every year term thereafter. Holiday Resort Cmty. Ass'n v.