09-27-2024
[…] But Ridge had been held on the Wyandotte County murder case for a portion of that period. Plainly, all of the 822 days cannot be attributed to the Wyandotte County case as jail time credit. After Ridge was sentenced on October 6, 2017, he was no longer being detained "pending disposition" of the Wyandotte County case, so the time he spent in the Johnson County jail after that could not be treated as a credit against the 144-month sentence. Under K.S.A. 21-6615(a), jail time credit "shall be computed as an allowance for the time that the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." That alone undoes Ridge's legal argument for habeas corpus relief.
Moreover, the abbreviated record in this 60-1501 action does not establish when Ridge was first charged with the murder in Wyandotte County District Court.