Ridge Top Ranch, LLC v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Herb Reed Enters. v. Florida Entm't Mgmt., 736 F.3d 1239, 1250 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2013).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Background law

It is well-settled that FWS's issuance of a biological opinion and an accompanying incidental take statement constitutes final agency action subject to judicial review under the APA. Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 178 (1997). The APA, in turn, provides that "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C § 704. Judicial review of administrative decisions involving the ESA is governed by another provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), which provides that the reviewing court shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." The Ninth Circuit has directed courts assessing whether an agency has violated this standard to proceed as follows:

[The] court must determine whether the agency articulated a rational connection between the
facts found and the choice made.