Rider v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Section 5950 establishes the right to petition an appellate court for a writ of review. “Though on its face this statute would seem to cover without restriction any order of the WCAB, in fact only those orders, decisions and awards of the WCAB deemed to be final have been held to be within section 5950.” (Maranian v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1074 (Maranian), citing Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 528, 534 (Safeway).) The restriction is derived from section 5900, which permits an aggrieved party only from petitioning the WCAB for reconsideration from a final order, decision, or award. (Ibid.)

Section 5950 provides: “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration. The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board’s own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.”