Rider v. State
[…] A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging its constitutionality "has the burden of making a clear showing of invalidity." State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. 478, 481, 245 P.3d 550, 552 (2010) (internal quotations marks omitted). A statute is void for vagueness "(1) if it fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited; or (2) if it is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement." Id. at 481-82, 245 P.3d at 553 (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 199.300(1) provides, in relevant part:

"[a] person shall not, directly or indirectly, address any threat or intimidation to a public officer [or] public employee . . . with the intent to induce such
a person contrary to his or her duty to do, make, omit or delay any act, decision or determination, if the threat or intimidation communicates the intent, either immediately or in the future: (a) To cause bodily injury to any person; (b) To cause physical damage to the property of any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation; (c) To subject any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation to physical confinement or restraint; or (d) To do any other act which is not otherwise authorized by law and is intended to harm substantially any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation with respect to the person's health, safety, business, financial condition or personal relationships.

NRS 199.300(1) describes what actions constitute threats or intimidation, while NRS 199.300(2) specifically exempts other actions.