Rider v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(a).

In turn, Section 9.31 provides that ". . . a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a). Section 1.07 of the Code defines the term "reasonable belief" to mean a "belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent [person] in the same circumstances as the actor." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(42). The abstract portion of the charge tracked these definitions.

It is well-settled that a defendant has the right to defend oneself against apparent danger to the same extent as if the danger was real. Hamel v. State, 916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).