Rider v. State
[…] Appellant's first issue argues that the trial court erred by refusing an "apparent danger" instruction to accompany the instruction on self-defense.

Section 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another: (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force[.]" Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(a).

In turn, Section 9.31 provides that ". . . a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a). Section 1.07 of the Code defines the term "reasonable belief" to mean a "belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent [person] in the same circumstances as the actor." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(42).