No. 1-19-0646
[…] We agree.
¶ 6 Article XIII, section 4, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 states: "Except as the General Assembly may provide by law, sovereign immunity in this State is abolished." Ill. Const. 1970, art XIII, § 4. Pursuant to that grant of authority, the legislature enacted the State Lawsuit Immunity Act, which provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as provided in * * * the Court of Claims Act * * * the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court." 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2016).
¶ 7 Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides, in relevant part:
"The [C]ourt [of Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
* * *
(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit, and all like claims sounding in tort against * * * the Board of Trustees of Chicago State University * * *." 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2016).
¶ 8 The Board is a body politic and corporation created by statute to operate the University. 110 ILCS 660/5-10 (West 2016). As a professor employed by the University, Winter was a state employee.