No. 1-19-0646
[…] Healy , 133 Ill. 2d at 308, 140 Ill.Dec. 368, 549 N.E.2d 1240. Accepting the allegations in the plaintiff's amended complaint as true and drawing all reasonable inferences from those facts that are favorable to the plaintiff, as we must, the plaintiff has alleged that Winter committed a battery. Battery is a criminal offense in violation of section 12-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3 West 2016)), which provides that "[a] person commits battery if he * * * knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." The plaintiff alleged that Winter approached her, grabbed the desk in which she was sitting, and dragged it several feet. She also alleged that Winter grabbed her by the collar of her coat and by her arm, removed her from her desk, and dragged her out of the classroom.