Riddle v. TDCJ-Id
[…] (C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 14.004 (Vernon 2002).

Section 14.005 provides:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:

(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.

(c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 14.005 (Vernon 2002).

Specifically, the State asserts that Riddle failed to file (1) the affidavit relating to previous filings, (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system, and (3) an affidavit stating the filing dates of the administrative grievance and the dates of receipt of the written decision.

II. Background