Riddle v. TDCJ-Id
[…] We modify the judgment and affirm.

"Claim" means a cause of action governed by chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 14.001, 14.003 (Vernon 2002).

I. Issues Presented

Riddle asserts in two issues that the trial court erred in (1) dismissing his prisoner's in forma pauperis suit under sections 14.004 and 14.005(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and (2) not granting his motion for a new trial. The State responds that Riddle did not comply with the requirements of sections 14.004 and 14.005 of the civil practice remedies code and the dismissal was proper.

Section 14.004 provides:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 14.004 (Vernon 2002).

Section 14.005 provides:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court: