No. 86AP-873
[…] Jurisdiction was not based upon the appellee's losing her typist 2 position by being certified against, which order was clearly proper, but it was based upon the refusal of appellant to return her to her former position of clerical specialist for which she was certified. This action was not technically a removal and it was not for disciplinary purposes. Hence, the provisions of R.C. 124.34 do not apply since appeal to the State Personnel Board of Review based upon that section applies only in cases of removal or reduction of pay for disciplinary purposes. However, R.C. 124.03(A) empowers the State Personnel Board of Review to "[h]ear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * * relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director [of administrative services] * * * to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify his position pursuant to a job audit * * *." Appellant would be correct, if this case had been a classic discharge case for which appeal to the board is not provided by R.C. 124.34, that R.C. 124.03(A) could not be used to expand the jurisdiction.