Case No. 3:11cv1555 (SRU)
[…] Defendant Daire ordered Riddick confined in four-point restraints. While restrained, Riddick continued to inflict self-harm by striking himself in the head with the lock on the left hand restraint. Defendant Lee ordered him forcibly injected with psychotropic drugs without first offering the drugs to Riddick orally.
C. Discussion
1. Claims for Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-544
Riddick contends that defendants, who are not physicians, authorized his placement in four-point and in-cell restraints in violation of his rights under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-544. The statute, concerning the rights of psychiatric patients, provides: "No patient may be placed involuntarily in seclusion or a mechanical restraint unless necessary because there is imminent physical danger to the patient or others and a physician so orders." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-544(a).
The Connecticut Supreme Court has held, however, that the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 17a-540 - 17a-550, known as the patient's bill of rights, does not apply to state correctional institutions. Wiseman v.