RICU LLC v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] L. No. 89-97 § 1862(a)(4) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(4)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.9(a) (“Medicare does not pay for services furnished outside the United States.”). Following the parties' lead, the Court will refer to this provision as the “foreign payments ban.”

Fast forward 35 years. In an attempt to broaden Medicare's coverage of emerging telehealth services, Congress passed the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Benefits Improvement and Protection Act of 2000. Pub. L. No. 106-554 § 223 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(m)), otherwise known as the Telehealth Statute. Section 1395m(m)(1) of the statute provides that HHS “shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a physician . . . to an eligible telehealth individual . . . notwithstanding that the individual physician or practitioner providing the telehealth service is not at the same location as the beneficiary.” Id. The statute defines “eligible telehealth individual” as a Medicare Part B beneficiary who “receives a telehealth service furnished at an originating site.” Id. § 1395m(m)(4)(B). An “originating site, ” meanwhile, is a hospital, clinic, or other facility where the patient is located when the service is furnished. Id. § 1395m(m)(4)(C). By contrast, the location from which the telehealth physician provides services is referred to as the “distant site[.]” Id. § 1395m(m)(4)(A). Finally, § 1395m(m)(2)(A) provides that the Secretary shall pay the physician the amount he or she “would have been paid under this subchapter had [the] service been rendered without the use of a telecommunications system.” HHS issued a Final Rule implementing the Telehealth Statute on November 1, 2001. See 66 Fed. Reg. 55246 (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 410.78) (“Telehealth Rule”).