CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-4025
[…] While the guarantors may have a defense based on impairment of collateral or other theories, we need not evaluate the validity of defenses today, and they lack standing to assert the affirmative claims for relief.
An impairment of collateral defense may be applicable "[i]f the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in the collateral." 13 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann § 3605(e) (West 1992). The obligation of the guarantor is then discharged to the extent of the impairment. Id. "Impairment" of the value of collateral may occur from: "the failure to obtain, or maintain, perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral;" "release of collateral without substitution of collateral of equal value"; "failure to perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed . . . to a debtor or surety or other person secondary liable"; or "failure to comply with applicable law in disposing of collateral." Id. § 3605(g)(1). Extensions of the due date of a debt generally do not constitute an impairment and will result in discharge "only to the extent the surety proves that the extension caused loss." Id. § 3605 cmt. 4. A party is not discharged if it "consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge'; or "the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge . . . either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral." Id. § 3605(i). The burden of proving impairment falls on the party arguing for discharge. Id. § 3506(f). The Personal Guaranties provide both consent to events or conduct which may be the basis of discharge and contain general language waiving defenses based on impairment of collateral.