Ricks v. State
[…] Hutchinson home from work. She was parked on the same street, where she could see and hear the encounter at appellant's vehicle. Ms. Hutchinson was still in the car with appellant when a white vehicle pulled up and three men dressed alike approached appellant's vehicle. After Ms. Hutchinson went into her house and appellant gave them his license, one of the men reached in and pulled at appellant while he still in his vehicle. At that point, appellant drove off and disappeared around the corner.

DISCUSSION

Appellant was convicted of violated Transp. § 21-904(b), which provides that "[i]f a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer's badge or other insignia of officer, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by . . . fleeing[.]" Appellant contends that "the evidence is insufficient to sustain [his] conviction for fleeing and eluding" because the State "failed to show that [a]ppellant attempted to elude the police by willfully failing to stop in response to an audible signal by Officer Logan."