Ricks v. MediCredit, Inc.
[…] In response, Plaintiff contends that “the Provider” and “anyone acting on the Provider's behalf” was barred from charging Plaintiff an amount in excess of $141.15, which she calculates as follows:

Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. [Doc. No. 59-2] at 5-6.

CPT code “99284”... was compensable by Medicare in Philadelphia County at the rate of $128.32 in 2020. In accordance with Section 1797, Plaintiff could not be required to pay more than “110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge . . . whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the services were rendered.” That amount is $141.15 (i.e., 110% of what Medicare would have paid), which is far less than what Defendant claimed.

Pl.'s Mem. Opp. Mot. Summ. J. [Doc. No. 61] at 7.

Plaintiff's calculation is rooted in the “99284” CPT code, which is listed only on the Mercy Physician Group bill.