Ricks v. MediCredit, Inc.
[…] Because the FDCPA “is a remedial statute designed to curb abusive collective practices,” it must be construed “liberally.”

See Compl. [Doc. No. 1] ¶ 40.

Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).

Jensen v. Pressler & Pressler, 791 F.3d 413, 421 (3d Cir. 2015).

Section 1797(a) of the MVFRL prohibits certain persons and medical institutions from requiring, requesting, or accepting more than “110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee[,] or the inflation index charge ... whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the services were rendered ....” Defendant argues Plaintiff has failed to show that Defendant violated the MVFRL, and thereby the FDCPA, in its attempt to collect from Plaintiff the $675 Nazareth balance.