finding that nursing home resident who was not competent when readmitted did not have the ability to give her daughter authority to sign arbitration agreement
[…] The complaint alleged negligence; gross negligence, willful, wanton, reckless, malicious, and/or intentional conduct; negligence pursuant to the Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act; violations of the Tennessee Adult Protection Act; and survival and wrongful death claims. The complaint included the allegation that "[a]t all times during her residency, Mary Lenore Williamson was incapable of taking care of herself and incapable of attending to any business; thus she was of unsound mind as that term is used in Tenn. Code. Ann. § 28-1-106 (1999)."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 provides:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
The defendants filed a motion to compel arbitration, which was initially denied by the trial court on December 9, 2005, based upon Raiteri ex rel. Cox v. NHC Healthcare/Knoxville, Inc., No. E2003-00068-COA-R9-CV, 2003 WL 23094413 (Tenn.Ct.App. Dec. 30, 2003).