finding that nursing home resident who was not competent when readmitted did not have the ability to give her daughter authority to sign arbitration agreement
[…] Id. at *7. In the present case, as in Raiteri and Thornton, the family member who signed the arbitration agreement did not have authority to act as the patient's agent.
The trial court accepted the defendants' argument that Ms. Ricketts had authority to sign for her mother pursuant to the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1801, et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(c)(1) provides:
In the case of a patient who lacks capacity, has not appointed an agent, has not designated a surrogate, and does not have a guardian, or whose agent, surrogate, or guardian is not reasonably available, the patient's surrogate shall be identified by the supervising health care provider and documented in the current clinical record of the institution or institutions at which the patient is then receiving health care.
A major problem with this argument is that the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act did not take effect until July 1, 2004. 2004 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 862. The agreement at issue was signed by Ms. Ricketts in August 2003.