No. 440, 2014
[…] "We draw no distinction between circumstantial and direct evidence when considering the quantum necessary to support a conviction."
Forrest v. State, 721 A.2d 1271, 1279 (Del. 1999) (citing Barnett v. State, 691 A.2d 614, 618 (Del. 1997)).
Id. (citing Williams v. State, 539 A.2d 164, 167-68 (Del. 1988)).
(7) Under 31 Del. C. § 3913(b), one is guilty of ERIA if he or she knowingly or recklessly exploits the resources of an infirm adult. "If the value of the resources is $5,000 or more but less than $10,000, the person shall be guilty of a class E felony." An infirm adult is defined as "any person 18 years of age or over who, because of physical or mental disability, is substantially impaired in the ability to provide adequately for the person's own care and custody."