Richwine v. Romero
[…] He was asked and said he understood. I think he should serve the nine years.
Id. at 9:55-56.

The judge sentenced Petitioner to nine years. R.P. at 177. Nine years is the basic sentence for a second degree felony (see N.M.S.A 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(6)), the category of Petitioner's trafficking offense. At sentencing, a judge has the power to increase or decrease such a sentence based on aggravating or mitigating factors (see N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A)). In this case, the judge heard arguments of both aggravating and mitigating circumstances, but sentenced Petitioner to the basic sentence of nine years.

"The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence. The judge may alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 upon:

(1) a finding by the judge of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender; or
(2) a finding by a jury or by the judge beyond a reasonable doubt of any aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A).


D. After Petitioner's Sentencing Hearing

After sentencing, Petitioner, concerned that his attorney would not timely file an appeal, filed pro se a "Notice of Appeal." R.P. at 194. Later, Defense Counsel filed a "Docketing Statement."