Richter v. Frieden
[…] The issues would have been better clarified by the defendants pleading the purchase of and payment for the cars, but, under the circumstances presented, we cannot say that the court erred in admitting the testimony since it was in effect a denial of the claim asserted by the plaintiff.

The plaintiff states that we should consider this case "de novo" and enter an appropriate judgment because of the provision of Section 510.310, Mo.R.S. 1949, which deals with cases tried without a jury and states in part of subsection 4: "The appellate court shall review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature." This section does not mean that we shall for the first time try a case here upon the record where the evidence is in great conflict, for the same section continues with the statement that "due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the