Richson-Bey v. People
[…] Apr 14, 2023
1:23-cv-00566-JLT-SKO (E.D. Cal. Apr. 14, 2023)

Opinion

1:23-cv-00566-JLT-SKO

04-14-2023

SEAN J. RICHSON-BEY, Petitioner, v. PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Respondent.


FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION TO REMAND ACTION TO STATE COURT

[TWENTY-ONE DAY OBJECTION DEADLINE]

SHEILA K. OBERTO, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Petitioner, proceeding pro se, filed a notice of removal of a state court prosecution from the Kings County Superior Court to the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Because it appears that removal should not be permitted, see 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), the Court recommends that the case be summarily REMANDED to state court.

When a notice of removal is filed, a district court “shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

DISCUSSION

Petitioner alleges that on March 20, 2023, he was arraigned in Kings County Superior Court on an unstated charge. (Doc. 1 at 11.) He states he has attended two preliminary hearings and has contested jurisdiction as well as the appointment of counsel. (Doc. 1 at 4-5.) He argues that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1455 because treaties and federal statutes are implicated and he is a “Moorish American National,” allegedly not subject to the state court's jurisdiction. (Doc. 1 at 3-5.)

Section 1455(a) authorizes a defendant in a criminal prosecution from a state court to “file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). “Removal . . . statutes are ‘strictly construed,' and a ‘defendant seeking removal has the burden to establish that removal is proper and any doubt is resolved against removability.'” Hawaii ex rel. Louie v.